Paygle Privacy Policy

Paygle Privacy Policy

Paygle and your personal information
Paygle is committed to providing quality services and protecting personal information that it handles. This policy outlines how Paygle collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures and disposes of Personal Information.

Paygle has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au. Paygle is otherwise committed to ensuring that it follows any other relevant privacy legislation as applicable in the jurisdiction within which Paygle has a presence in.

Paygle may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices.

In this Privacy Policy, ‘Paygle’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ is a reference to Paygle.

What is Personal Information and how we collect it
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

Collection of Personal Information
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, mobile phone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.paygle.com, from your website, your computer or other access device, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. When you use Paygle, we also collect information about your transactions and your activities.

When you download or use our mobile applications, or access one of our mobile sites, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalised content. Most mobile devises allow you to control or disable location.

In addition, we may collect and store any information you provide us when you use Paygle, including when you add information on a web form, add or update your account information, participate in discussions, chats, or when you otherwise correspond with us using Paygle.

Cookies
Cookies may be placed on your computer or internet-enabled device whenever you visit us online. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. This allows the site to remember your computer or device for the purpose of recognising you as a customer, ensuring your account security is not compromised, customising the services provided to you and mitigating risk and preventing fraud. You may choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser’s settings. You may also delete cookies from your device at any time. However, declining Cookies may interfere with your use of Paygle Services and you may not be able to fuly experience some of Paygle’s web site features.

Links to other sites
Paygle’s website contains links to other sites. Paygle is not responsible for the privacy compliance or the content of these other websites and the links are provided for general information.

Why we collect Personal Information
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. This may include credit card companies or other businesses that you may have enrolled with and who have been given permission by you to pass on your details as part of the payment process. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

You may choose to provide us with access to certain Personal Information stored by third parties such as social media sites (e.g Facebook, Twitter). The information we may receive varies by site and is controlled by that site. By associating an account managed by a third party with your Paygle account and authorising Paygle to have access to this information, you agree that Paygle may collect, disclose, store, secure, use and dispose of this Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Paygle may charge reasonable costs for providing you acess to your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints
If you have any complaints about our Privacy Policy or the handling of your Personal Information please report it by contacting the Paygle Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer’s details are set out below. You will be asked to set out the details of your complaint in writing in a form provided.

Paygle will aim to reply to you within 30 days of receipt of the completed form.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Enquiries
If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy or you would like to notify Paygle that you no longer wish to receive marketing material from us, access or correct your Personal Information or to make a complaint about Paygle’s handling of your Personal Information please contact Paygle as follows:

Privacy Officer
Paygle
10 Miller Street
Prahran VIC 3181
T: +61 3 9994 1772
E: secretary@paygle.com

Return Home